Davit Arakelyan meets with representatives of Staff of National Assembly of France
The Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation Agreement signed by the RA NA President Alen Simonyan and the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of France Yaël Braun-Pivet has created wide range of opportunities to develop the bilateral relations between the Parliaments and the Staffs of our states. Your visit to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia for the purpose of exchanging experience is a vivid evidence of this. This was stated by the RA NA Chief of Staff, Secretary General Davit Arakelyan during the meeting held on November 28 with the Head of the Parliamentary Cooperation and Bilateral Affairs Division of the European International Affairs and Defense Department of the National Assembly of France Jean-Baptiste Leclère and the Administrator of the Division Valérie Checketts.
Davit Arakelyan presented the cornerstones of the roadmap of possible cooperation between the two countries, the achievements in the work and the plans to be implemented in the near future. Speaking about the activities of oversight and evaluation of the law, the NA Chief of Staff, Secretary General introduced the functions of the Expertise and Analytical Department.
He also referred to the projects implemented jointly with the international partners. In particular, it was noted that a guideline for working on social websites was developed for the Staff of the National Assembly together with the International Republican Institute (IRI). Within the framework of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia (MAP) Project, the programme of the complete transformation of the official website of the National Assembly is currently being implemented, and the process of creating an electronic archive has also started.
Davit Arakelyan spoke about the programmes regarding the equality of women and men in the Staff, relations with the civil society. It was mentioned that there are special programmes for young people, particularly, the Summer School programme of the National Assembly, which has been successfully implemented for the second year.
“We are ready to support the deepening and development of relations between the two Parliaments. France is a loyal and stable partner and ally of our country, and the deepening of the existing relations is definitely a process of strategic importance for the Staff of the National Assembly,” the RA NA Chief of Staff, Secretary General Davit Arakelyan said.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm words and reception, Jean-Baptiste Leclère underlined that an exchange of quality professional experience took place with the employees of the Department of Foreign Relations of the RA NA Staff. He welcomed and valued the work carried out within the framework of the UNDP Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia (MAP) Project.
Highlighting the Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation Agreement signed between the Presidents of the Parliaments of the two countries, Jean-Baptiste Leclère pointed out that it will help to make the cooperation more substantive and expressed his readiness to support it.