Members of Lithuania-Armenia Friendship Group hosted in Parliament
I welcome you in the National Assembly of Armenia. I am glad the you have come to Armenia. Such meetings promote developing the bilateral relations, give opportunity discussing regional issues: The Head of the RA NA Armenia-Lithuania Friendship Group Arsen Torosyan said at the meeting with the members of the Lithuania-Armenia Friendship Group of the Parliament of Lithuania on November 28.
Let us note that at Arsen Torosyan’s invitation the delegation led by the Head of the Lithuania-Armenia Friendship Group Raimundas Lopata arrived in Armenia on a three-day visit.
Arsen Tosrosyan presented to the guests the security situation in the region, spoke about the large-scale military attack of Azerbaijan against the Nagorno Karabakh people in September and the complete ethnic cleansing of Nagorno Karabakh.
The Head of the Armenia-Lithuania Friendship Group highlighted the role of the monitoring mission of the European Union.
The member of the Friendship Group Anush Kloyan underscored that Armenia is an advocate of the establishment of stability and peace in the region and takes steps in that direction. According to the MP, the statements of the President of Azerbaijan testify to the fact that the latter does not seek peace, as it has expansionist ambitions.
The Armenian parliamentarians introduced their Lithuanian colleagues the Crossroads of peace project elaborated by the RA Government, on which the vision of the effective unblocking of connections in the region is based on.