Alen Simonyan to Bruno Retailleau: We expect continuous support and concrete steps from international partners
Within the framework of the working visit to France, the delegation led by the RA NA President Alen Simonyan met with the President of the Republicans Faction Bruno Retailleau. “We highly appreciate your personal commitment to the issue of Armenia and Artsakh since 2020, as a prominent French politician, and your activity as the Founder-Chairman of the group on the Nagorno Karabakh issue in the Senate,” the RA NA President said.
He expressed gratitude for the solidarity and principled positions expressed by the Senate especially in the matters of importance for the RA since the 44-day war of 2020.
Bruno Retailleau noted that this meeting is, first of all, a long-awaited opportunity for him to communicate with good friends, which will provide an opportunity to learn news about Armenia and Artsakh Armenians. He stated that his last visit to Armenia was worrying: not only the people of Nagorno Karabakh, but also the people of Armenia are under threat. Bruno Retailleau added that authoritarianism and dictatorship have seriously questioned the development of the region through democracy.
In response, the RA NA President said that they raise the issue to the international community on a daily basis and expect continuous support and concrete steps from their partners to keep the region free from shocks and war.
A wide range of issues regarding the joint work agenda were also discussed at the meeting.