Alen Simonyan to NA President of France: We are Two Nations, but One Civilisation
On January 13, the RA NA President Alen Simonyan received the delegation led by the President of the National Assembly of France Yael Braun-Pivet.
The meeting began with the tete-a-tete talk between the NA President of Armenia and the NA President of France, and the meeting in the extended format followed it.
Welcoming the guests, the RA NA President noted that Yael Braun-Pivet is the first President of the National Assembly of France, who visits Armenia, and the visit can be considered historical.
"We are two nations, but one civilisation. Our relations are friendly and warm, France is a beloved country for our country and our citizens," Alen Simonyan mentioned.
The Armenian side highly appreciated the role of France in solidarity and support shown towards democratic Armenia and the Armenian people against bellicose policy and aggressive actions of Azerbaijan and its ally Turkey.
Speaking about post-war Artsakh and Lachin crisis, Alen Simonyan expressed his gratitude to the guests for supporting our country in the solution of those problems. He mentioned the resolutions adopted after the 44-day war by the NA of France, particularly the adoption of the resolution proposing punitive sanctions against Azerbaijan. The parties discussed in detail the situation in Artsakh at this moment, considering inadmissible the violation of rights of 120.000 Armenians by the Azerbaijani side.
Ideas were exchanged over the close cooperation between two parliaments of the two countries in the development of the Armenian-French inter-state relationships, underlining the significant contribution of the Friendship Groups formed in parliaments of Armenia and France in the development of the inter-parliamentary relations.
Thanking the NA President for the invitation the President of Parliament of France noted that the Armenian people can always observe France as a reliable friend. "We were next to the Armenian people yesterday, we are today and always," she noted, adding that the Agreement to be signed today on cooperation between the National Assemblies of the two countries will be of institutional character and will more deepen already existing friendly and practical relations at all levels.
At the end of the meeting the Presidents of Parliaments of the two countries signed an Agreement on expanding further cooperation, and the joint press conference followed it.The NA Presidents concluded the meeting with the symbolic tree planting.