Issue of Legal Succession of Decisions Adopted of Mayor of Yerevan Debated
At October 21 next sitting of the RA NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment Protection the addenda being proposed to the law on Local Self-Government in the City of Yerevan were debated in the first reading.
The RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Vache Terteryan noted that as a result of changes in the sphere of territorial administration and local self-government in the city of Yerevan, obstacles arose for registering right to property, accepting heritage and regulating other legal relations. To solve such problems, the Government proposed to delegate the Mayor of Yerevan the authority of recognizing the acts invalid adopted by the Mayor of Yerevan, Yerevan city district councils and their executive bodies, Yerevan city councils and maintained their legal force, setting that if necessary, the state authorized body of the sphere of the territorial administration would show support to Yerevan Municipality. The draft law was endorsed.
The Committee in the second reading debated and passed the draft law on Amending the RA Law on Financial Leveling.