Committee Endorses Legislative Package on Accounting
On September 24, at the sitting of the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs moderated by Mane Tandilyan an endorsement was given to the package of the legislative draft laws on Accounting authored by the Government.
According to Mane Tandilyan, the package of the bills was debated at September 3 sitting, but the voting of the item was postponed to study it more thoroughly. The Committee Chair noted that a number of working debates were organized with the participation of the stakeholders.
The key speaker, the RA Deputy Minister of Finance Arman Poghosyan noted that the legislative package was revised as a result of the voiced numerous recommendations during the debates.
The package of the bills by voting was included in the draft agenda of the third session of the seventh convocation of the National the second quarter of 2019.
The Committee also debated the report of the NA Budget Office on the works done
The Coordinator-Expert of the Budget Office Gagik Barseghyan noted that during the financial year the Office received and answered to 31 questions. 140 certificates were provided to the President of the National Assembly, to the Vice Presidents of the parliament, to the Standing Committees and Factions, as well as to the deputies.
During the financial year in the context of the realization of the function of the continuous development of the National Assembly capabilities by the Budget Office two seminars were organized, where the deputies, the deputies’ assistants and experts took part.
Gagik Barseghyan also presented to the Committee members the development strategy programme of the Budget Office of the RA National Assembly for 2020-2023.
The Committee approved the draft decision on holding a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs and on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment on October 17 at 15:00.