Ararat Mirzoyan Receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Republic of Korea to Armenia
On May 6, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to Armenia Woo Yoon-keun.
Welcoming the Ambassador in the National Assembly, the Head of the parliament noted with satisfaction that since the establishment of diplomatic relations friendly relations had been formed between the two countries, which should be developed later.
Ararat Mirzoyan touched upon the implemented numerous projects, particularly the technical assistance that the Republic of Korea had implemented in different state institutions of our country, including the National Assembly.
He positively assessed the established Armenian-Korean inter-parliamentary cooperation, highlighting the exchange of experience, the mutual visits and the work of the Parliamentary Friendship Groups.
The President of the National Assembly expressed confidence that the expansion of the Armenian-Korean relations would greatly promote the opening of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Yerevan.
Thanking the NA President for the warm reception Woo Yoon-keun has congratulated him on the political changes and democratic processes happened in Armenia, underlining that his country is ready from now on to develop the relations in the economic, cultural, humanitarian and other directions.
He assured that the assistance projects, including the one to the capability strengthening of the RA National Assembly, would be continuous later on. In the near future the concrete directions of Armenia-Korea cooperation would be a matter of discussion.
The sides touched upon the international developments, emphasizing the cooperation also in the issues of foreign policy of bilateral interest. Ararat Mirzoyan welcomed the dialogue that was developed between the North and South Korea. He also reaffirmed the readiness of holding the consultation of the heads of the Eurasian countries’ parliaments in Yerevan.
With regards to the Investment Encouragement and Defense Bilateral Agreement, the Head of the parliament has ensured that its ratification is on the agenda of the legislative body. Both sides stated that the Agreement would be a new impetus for the further expansion of Armenia-Korea relations.