Ara Babloyan Receives Delegation from Turkmenistan
On November 28, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan received the Chief Specialists of the Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan and the Heads of the Medical Leading Centres. The delegation is in Armenia by the support of the UNICEF and the Iodine Global Network. The goal of the visit is to study the newborn screening experience being implemented in our country, and it has been implemented for already thirteen years in Armenia.
Ara Babloyan touched upon the legislative field formed in Armenia in the spheres of the health care, social insurance and protection of the children’s rights.
At the guests’ request Ara Babloyan presented the specialists’ efforts in investing the newborn screening programs and calling them into life and the works done and the results.
As to the Head of the Parliament, in case of disclosing the disability from the early stage of the life cycle and showing necessary intervention by the help of complex services and events is fully realistic to provide the child’s further complete involvement in the public life.
According to the President of the National Assembly, we can have the best results, if there is inter-institutional cooperation in the social, health care and educational spheres with the active participation of community bodies.
The Head of the legislative body has noted that the provision of the opportunity to get rehabilitation services and education and full care by the state for the children with developmental disabilities is one of the important peculiarities of the model.
The guests from Turkmenistan expressed their gratitude to Ara Babloyan for the warm reception and detailed introduction to the themes concerning them. They noted that they would apply the effective experience implemented in Armenia in their country.
The members of the delegation expressed readiness for further cooperation and implementation of joint programs.