Exhibition in the National Assembly
On May 20 in the Green Hall of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia an individual exhibition of the artistic photography of the painter, photographer, and poet Samvel Sevada was opened. It attended the President of the National Assembly Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan, Vice Presidents of the National Assembly Mrs. Arevik Petrosyan, Mr. Samvel Nikoyan, MPs, representatives of NA staff, artists and journalists. We’ll note that Samvel Sevada was awarded a diploma of Cardinal Mahony, leader of U.S. Western Diocese of Catholic Church for the successes achieved in the sphere of painting, Golden Angel prize of Film Professionals’ Union of South California and a laureate of Tekeyan prize. Samvel Sevada had more than 30 and 4 individual exhibitions of artistic photography in different countries of the world.
According to the painter and photographer Samvel Sevada, man prevails in his art, and he tries to reveal ordinary man in his pictures. He noted that after returning from the U.S. to Yerevan he set up his studio, where numerous Armenian young boys and girls learn the language of painting art and have command of the secrets of artistic photography.
The Chairman of the Painters’ Union of Armenia Mr. Karen Aghamyan believes that Samvel Sevada’s every work gives a reason for thinking not only about beauty, but also about complicated philosophical ideas.