Development Works of Draft Laws on Environmental Policy and on Environmental Information Launch in National Assembly
On September 3, the development works of the RA draft laws on Environmental Policy and on Environmental Information launched in the RA NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment at the initiative of the Committee Chair Varazdat Karapetyan and the Committee members Mary Galstyan.
In the development of the draft laws as a result of cooperation of the Committee and the UNDP-GEF (Global Environmental Facility) “Generate Global Environmental Benefits through Environmental Education and Raising Awareness of Stakeholders” Project and Water Resources Participating and Use Project being financed by the  USAID experts’ support will be provided.
According to the debate participants, the draft laws are of key importance in the context of making complete the system of the RA environmental legislation. The RA law on Environmental Policy, particularly should establish the main tools of the preservation of the environment and the management of the natural resources. They should be harmoniously combined with the tools fixed in the branch laws.
In the coming two months, the legislative initiatives, according to the content divisions, will be discussed in the working groups formed in the Committee.
Representatives of the concerned NGOs will also be invited in the extended discussion of these draft laws concerning the community interests.
The participants of the meeting highlighted and considered urgent the development and the adoption of the legislative initiatives and concepts relating to the abovementioned draft laws, as well as the nature protection and the environment, mining and the management of the water resources.