Ararat Mirzoyan: The Czech Republic is One of the Most Important Partners for Armenia
On May 6, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the delegation led by the Vice President of the Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic Milan Štěch, including the members of the Standing Commission on Rural Development.
“The Czech Republic is one of the most important partners of Armenia in the European Union,” welcoming the guests, Ararat Mirzoyan has noted, adding that the Armenian side is intended to further develop the close relations. In this context the NA President highlighted the role of the parliamentary diplomacy and the bilateral inter-parliamentary ties, thanking Milan Štěch for the considerable contribution in this matter. According to him, in the future active cooperation is also expected on the inter-parliamentary platforms, especially in the Parliamentary Friendship Groups and in the international structures.
Evaluating the ratification of Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement by the Czech Parliament, the Head of the legislative body has underlined that the cooperation with the European Union is one of the political priorities of Armenia in all directions. According to the NA President, the active support of all concerned sides is expected also in the implementation of the Agreement.
At the guests’ request Ararat Mirzoyan presented the processes and developments, which happened during the velvet revolution period and the after it, touched upon the steps aimed at strengthening of democracy, development of economy, reforms of the judicial and electoral system.
Talking about one of the sensitive issues for Armenia the Head of the parliament underscored the commitment of the Armenian side to solve the Nagorno Karabakh conflict exclusively through peaceful negotiations, in the format of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, also highlighting the support of the foreign community to the activities of this only organisation having international mandate.
The Head of the legislative body expressed his gratitude to the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic for the adoption of the decision condemning the Armenian Genocide, expressing hope that it would be adopted also by the Senate in the near future.
“I am sure that what happened in the Ottoman Empire in 1915 is genocide,” Milan Štěch noted in his word, assuring that he would make efforts for the adoption of that fact by the Senate of the Czech Republic, too.
The Vice President of the Senate has stressed that his country supports the OSCE Minsk Group efforts in all levels, adding the NK problem should be solved exclusively through peaceful means.
Emphasizing the further activation of the inter-parliamentary ties, the Czech guest presented the main goal of their delegation’s visit: to get acquainted with the capabilities of Armenia’s regions, the policy being pursued in the proportionate development of the economic opportunities of the capital and the communities and the perspectives of making investments.
“There are all opportunities to give new momentum to the Armenian-Czech cooperation in the political and economic directions,” the Vice President of the Senate noted.
Emphasizing similar visits Milan Štěch invited Ararat Mirzoyan to visit the Czech Republic.