Provisions of Tax Code and Law on Bankruptcy complied with each other
In order to bring certain provisions of the Tax Code into line with the provisions of the law, as well as to clarify some regulations that give rise to misunderstandings in the law and to provide provisions that contribute to the normal operation of the tax authority, the legislative package on Making Amendments and Addenda to the Tax Code of the Republic of Armenia and on Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law on Bankruptcy was elaborated. The Deputy Chairman of the State Revenue Committee Artur Manukyan presented it to the National Assembly in the first reading.
With the adoption of the drafts, Article 324.2 of the Code will be brought into line with the provisions of the law, the tax authority will be given the opportunity to submit an application for involuntary bankruptcy in respect of individuals, and the declared bankrupt debtor will be given the opportunity to fulfill the tax obligations arising during the bankruptcy proceedings.
Lilit Minasyan presented the endorsement of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs regarding the initiative.