Sargis Khandanyan meets with delegation led by MEP Geoffroy Didier
On December 5, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations met with the delegation led by the Member of the European Parliament Geoffroy Didier.
“This is our visit to Armenia. We are here to show our solidarity to Armenia and to the Armenian people in such hard times,” Geoffroy Didier.
“I highlight your visit to Armenia in such critical situation, and I highly appreciate the solidarity shown to us, the quick reaction that the European Parliament shows towards our country and our people. The solidarity is also evident in the work being done in the European Parliament. The resolutions that the European Parliament adopted are very important for Armenia. They are guidelines and an example for other countries of the European Parliament as an Action Plan,” Sargis Khandanyan said.
Sargis Khandanyan underlined that Armenia, despite difficult security challenges, steadily pursues its commitment to democratic reforms and expects the practical support of the European Parliament.
The sides discussed the issues regarding the perspectives of the RA-EU bilateral cooperation and its ways.