Parliament begins work of regular sittings
On December 5, the National Assembly began the work of the regular sittings.
By the proposal of the NA President Alen Simonyan, the deputies standing with a minute’s silence honoured the memory of the serviceman fallen because of the opened fire by the armed forces of Azerbaijan on the Bardzruni village of Vayots Dzor Marz/Region on December 4.
The Speaker of the Parliament Alen Simonyan presented the agenda of the sixth session of the NA eighth convocation. The deputies debated and by voting refused to include in the agenda the draft law on Making Addendum to the RA Criminal Code presented by the Civil initiative.
The parliament approved the agendas of the sixth session of the NA eighth convocation and the regular sittings, after it began the debate of the legislative initiatives.
The debate of some drafts will be carried out in a special procedure. They will be debated in the second reading after passing them in the first reading during twenty-four hours.