Penitentiary Officers’ Training Order to Be Specified
Now the penitentiary officers’ trainings are carried out by the order prescribed by law on Civil Service. However, in practice it is not so applicable, as 1939 penitentiary officers out of 2081 being in the public service are not included in the name list of the civil service offices. The RA Deputy Minister of Justice Arpine Sargsyan informed about this, adding that the latter has a problem of implementing training. The amendments proposed by the Government to the law on Penitentiary Service were debated in the first reading at the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and received endorsement.
The RA Deputy Minister of Justice detailed the regulations and documented that the training order of the persons holding chief, leading, middle and junior groups of the penitentiary service will be set out in two ways. There will be trainings on the individual training need assessment in the first version, it is designed to carry out current trainings in the second version not late than once in three years. The draft law specified the training order, its definition was reserved to the Minister of Justice, coordinating the sphere.
The executive body also presented the legislative package envisaging amendments and addenda to the constitutional law the RA Judicial Code. It is expected to comply the legislation with the Criminal and Criminal Procedure Codes and remove the omissions existing in it.
The RA Deputy Minister of Justice Arpine Sargsyan informed that by the amendment to the law on Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts it is proposed to design the complete structure making the mortgage as a state revenue within the framework of the criminal procedure. Unlike the Code in force, the new Code envisages a procedure of making the mortgage as a state revenue by two subjects: the prosecutor and the court, if the case is in the court proceedings. Amendments were made to the laws on the activity of the investigation bodies: they were reserved the implementation of the measures envisaged only by the Criminal Procedure Code.
Taking into consideration that from now on the proceedings will be regulated only by the Criminal Procedure Code, all proceedings regulations were removed from other laws. One united law regulating all issues on the proceedings should be.
A number of proposals of technical character were also made.
In his co-report the Committee Chair Vladimir Vardanyan underlined that it had been about two years that the Committee and the Ministry of Justice worked on this package of draft laws. The amendments were debated in detail also during the working debates.
The legislative package was endorsed by the Committee.