Exhibition in Parliament Dedicated to Arno Babajanyan
On July 3, in the foyer of the Session Hall of the RA National Assembly an exhibition dedicated to the life and activities of the Armenian acclaimed composer Arno Babajanyan with the slogan The Main Thing is To Serve the Motherland.
It was opened within the framework of the Inter-state Festival of the Armenian with the heading Russia-Armenia: Friendship Bridge by the support of the Ministries of Defense of the two countries and the participation of the International Fund dedicated to Arno Babajanyan’s memory.
The RA NA President has addressed the attendees with welcoming remarks, underlining that the nice tradition of organizing exhibitions dedicated to the Armenian acclaimed cultural figures had been formed in the parliament and is continued.
“Today we host one of the Armenian musical art giants Arno Babajanyan of the second half of the 20th century,” the RA NA President noted adding, “I will not be mistaken if I say that Arno Babajanyan’s whole life and activities was also a peculiar service to the Motherland and the people. And it enjoyed unique high evaluation. Decades have passed, but his songs are on our lips, and the magic melodies are in our souls.”
The President of the International Fund dedicated to Arno Babajanyan’s memory Ara Babajanyan addressed his gratitude to the RA NA President Ara Babloyan for organizing the exhibition in the parliament. “It was a great honour to have the exhibition of the exhibits dedicated to my father’s life and activities in the Armenian Parliament,” he said, conveying to the attendees the composer’s great love towards the Fatherland, Yerevan and compatriots.
The composer’s son has noted that the Fund has a goal to create Arno Babajanyan’s Museum in Yerevan. Emphasizing the initiative, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan informed that he would take part in the implementation of that mission as a support transferring his one-month salary, calling on his colleagues to back the realization of the idea.
Ara Babajanyan awarded the RA NA President Ara Babloyan Arno Babajanyan’s Medal by the decision of the Board of the Fund, taking into consideration his great contribution to preservation and spreading of the composer’s creative legacy.
MPs, artists, employees of the RA NA Staff and other guests were present at the event.