National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Naira Zohrabyan

Born on May 8, 1965 in Yerevan.

1987 - Graduated from the Faculty of Science of the Theatre of the Yerevan Fine Arts and Theatre Institute.

Finished two-year training courses of international journalism. Specialty training courses at the Moscow State Institute of Theatre Art, at the Moscow All - Union State Institute of Cinematography, Satire Theatre of Moscow.

She is an author of numerous theatrical works, which were published in the local and foreign cultural periodicals.

1992 - Worked as a reporter in “Ar,” “Aravot,” “Hayots Ashkharh,” “Hayk” periodicals.

1999 - 2006 - Political commentator of “Haykakan Zhamanak” daily.

2007 - Author - presenter of “Verelk” political series of “Kentron” TV Company.

2007 - 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, “Prosperous Armenia” party).

June 19, 2007 - June, 8 2009 - Vice Chair of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly.

June 16, 2008 - September 15, 2009 - Member of the Ad-hoc Committee on the Events Occurred on 1-2 March 2008 in Yerevan and Their Reasons.

June 8, 2009 - May 31, 2012 - Chair of the Standing Committee on European Integration of the National Assembly.

Member of the “Prosperous armenia” faction.

2012 - 2017 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system from the “Prosperous Armenia” party).

Chair of the Standing Committee on European Integration of the National Assembly.

May 31, 2012 - March 19, 2015 - Secretary of the “Prosperous Armenia” faction.

March 3, 2015 - Head of the “Prosperous Armenia” faction.

2017 - 2019 - Member of the National Assembly (“Tsarukyan” alliance of parties).

Chair of the Standing Committee on European Integration of the National Assembly.

Member of the “Tsarukyan” faction.

December 9, 2018 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the territorial electoral list of the electoral district #12 of the “Prosperous Armenia” party.

January 18, 2019 - Elected Chair of the Standing Committee on Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

Has a daughter.



NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS