National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Arpine Hovhannisyan
Vice President of the National Assembly

Born on December 4, 1983 in Yerevan.

2004 - Graduated from the Faculty of Law of the Yerevan State University (YSU).

2006 - Master's degree of the same faculty. Lawyer.

2009 - Postgraduate from the YSU Faculty of Law. Candidate of Juridical Sciences.

2003 - 2006 - First grade specialist in the Reforms Division of the Penitentiary Service of the Staff Judicial and Legal Reforms Department of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia. 2006 - 2007 - Leading specialist. 2007- 2008 - Deputy Head of the Staff Legal Acts Examination Department of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.

May 19, 2008 - September 30, 2008 - Aid to the Chief of the Staff of the President of the Republic of Armenia.

2008 - 2011 - Adviser to the Chairman of the National Assembly.

May 6, 2012 - September 4, 2015 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA). Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the "Republican" (RPA) faction .

September 4, 2015 - Appointed, September 27, 2016 - Re-appointed Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.

Since 2016 - Member of the RPA Executive Body.

On April 2, 2017 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the RPA national electoral list.

On May 19, 2017 - Elected Vice Chair of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.

Awarded the CIS IPA Diploma, “YVU 20 Years” Jubilee Commemorative and “Mkhitar Gosh” Medals.

Single.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS