Koryun Nahapetyan Meets with Ambassador of Federal republic of Germany to Armenia
On February 16, the Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Koryun Nahapetyan met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany Bernhard Matthias Kiesler.
Welcoming the Ambassador, the Committee Chairman underlined the effective cooperation of the legislative bodies between the two countries, the importance of more actively developing the inter-parliamentary relations.
The parties discussed issues regarding the implementation of the joint programmes between the relevant Committees of the RA National Assembly and the FRG Bundestag, as well as in the spheres of defense, security, police and emergency situations within the framework of the cooperation with the Embassy.
Koryun Nahapetyan emphasized the comprehensive study of the experience of Germany in the conditions of turning into the system of the parliamentary government in Armenia in the spheres of defense and security in the context of the improvement of the RA legislation and the parliamentary oversight.
The Ambassador of Germany highly assessed the efforts of deepening of bilateral relations and expressed readiness for undertaking additional steps in the implementation of joint programmes.
At the meeting the perspectives of the development of bilateral relations in the frameworks of the international organizations – NATO and the European Union, as well as on the international platforms were also discussed.