Hermine Naghdalyan Hands over Awards to Members of Association of Women with University Education
On May 10, on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the Association of Women with University Education, by the RA NA Speaker’s order a number of members of the Association and distinguished women involved in the public-political activities were awarded the RA NA Diplomas and Letters of Appreciation. The RA NA Deputy Speaker, the Chair of the RPA Women’s Council Hermine Naghdalyan, who highly assessed the 20-year activities of the Association of Women with University Education and especially highlighted the role of the organization in expanding the women’s participation in the public-political life of our country, in rising their role in making decisions, uniting the women and in preparing of the women leaders’ new generation with the skills of the modern technology.
Congratulating the members of the Association, Mrs Naghdalyan has noted that the works of the Association in preparing new generation leaders created preconditions for nominating women in the legislative and executive bodies of the power.
Touching upon the path passed by the organization, Hermine Naghdalyan has stated that being as an NGO it has had a hard road of establishment, in each phase defining the priorities of its activities and involving the intellectual women in the public-political life of the country, at the same time closely cooperating with the RPA Women’s Council. Today, the Association has about thirty branches, Leadership School for Women, Gender Research Centre, Centre for Democracy and Peace Building, where numerous women are involved in creative work.
The members of the Association in their turn documented that the 20-year work had been directed to the women’s leadership and activeness, in order the women are represented equally with men in different state structures and are equally responsible with men in public and economic spheres for the people’s successes and their citizens.
The founder and the President for the Association of Women with University Education Jemma Hasratyan was awarded the RA National Medal of Honour, the Coordinator of Lori Marz Leadership High School for Women Armenuhi Kyureghyan, the Head of the Programme Women’s Consolidation in Democracy Strengthening Gayane Armaghanova, the members of the Association Council Anahit Khachatryan, Gayane Meroyan and Anahit Aghoyan were awarded the RA NA Diplomas.