Speaker of Seimas of Republic of Lithuania Viktorija Čmilytė-Nielsen receives delegation led by Alen Simonyan in Vilnius
On April 17, the delegation led by the RA NA President Alen Simonyan, being in Vilnius on an official visit, was received by the Speaker of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania Viktorija Čmilytė-Nielsen.
“I am glad to welcome you to the Lithuanian Parliament. Lithuania is the first country to recognize the independence of the Republic of Armenia, and I can happily state that during these years the relations between our countries have strengthened. We are ready and will be happy to do everything so that Armenia stands even closer to the European family,” Viktorija Čmilytė-Nielsen said.
Alen Simonyan thanked his Lithuanian colleague for the warm reception and constructive cooperation at the inter-parliamentary level.
“Democracy is our only security system. We are grateful and greatly value the support of our international partners, particularly Lithuania, in making democracy more durable, as well as strengthening Armenia’s place in the family of democratic states,” the NA President said.
At the meeting, the perspectives of the new priorities of the enhanced Armenia-EU partnership, the liberalization of the EU visas for the RA citizens, the current security situation in the South Caucasus and Europe, the imperative to return the Armenian prisoners of war held in Azerbaijan and the possibilities of expanding cooperation on the inter-parliamentary platform were thoroughly discussed.
At the end of the meeting, Alen Simonyan toured the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania, left a note in the Book of Honorable Guests.