New legal regulations in Law on Protection of Ozone Layer
The adoption of the draft will ensure the harmonization of the existing sectoral domestic and the EU sectoral legislation, which, as an obligation, Armenia has assumed in the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed on November 24, 2017 between the RA, the EU and the European Atomic Energy Community and their member states. The RA Deputy Minister of Environment Tigran Gabrielyan said this.
At the extraordinary sitting of the Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment Protection, the package of draft laws on Making Addenda and Amendment to the Law on the Protection of the Ozone Layer and on Making Addenda to the RA Code on Administrative Offenses was debated in the second reading on December 8.
As a result of the new legal regulations, it will be possible to ensure a new level of regulation of public relations in the field in line with modern scientific requirements and trends.
According to the key rapporteur, during the period from the first to the second reading, the package of drafts was updated based on the proposals presented by the Government: A number of technical amendments were made.
The draft was endorsed.