Nikol Pashinyan: I Expect the Support of the Parliamentary Majority and the People for Bringing into Life the Peace Agenda
“How do you assess the situation created around Armenia? How do you assess the negotiation processes over the peace agenda? What are the main challenges?” the deputy Mariam Poghosyan asked the RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan during the NA-Government Q & A session.
The Prime Minister clarified that the situation around the Republic of Armenia continues to be stable-tense, but there are certain possibilities for easing the tension.
Voicing certain assessments, the Prime Minister spoke about the concept of mutually recognizing the territorial integrity by Armenia and Azerbaijan on the basis of the Agreement of December 8, 1991.
“There are signs that this framework and the approach can be mutually admissible for the parties. The next, I believe is that there is certain area to take place and to begin a dialogue between Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan. I consider these two directions of cornerstone importance,” Nikol Pashinyan said.
The Prime Minister expressed his opinion that the international community gives targeted assessment and a picture of an approximate road map how we should solve the problem and overcome the situation.
Nikol Pashinyan informed that he will leave for Prague, where quadrilateral meeting is planned with the President of Azerbaijan, France, the EU Council and him. A meeting with the President of Turkey is also designed.
Touching upon the talks over the peace agenda, Nikol Pashinyan reaffirmed: “I confirm that we adopt the peace agenda and I confirm that I have said in my last interview, I take responsibility for implementing the peace agenda with that resolution. I expect the support of the parliamentary majority and the people for bringing into life this agenda,” the RA Prime Minister documented.