The Security, the Rights of the NK Armenians and the Specification of NK Final Status Are Registered in Our Proposed Principles: Nikol Pashinyan
During the National Assembly-Government Q & A session, the question by the NA deputy Arman Yeghoyan to the RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan related to the statement on the rights and security of the ethnic Armenian population of Karabakh made by the President of the European Council Charles Michel. According to the deputy, that statement was an occasion of speculations on the Armenian media coverage, it is noted that the right to self-determination of Artsakh is driven away from the agenda or it is retreat from the agenda of the OSCE Minsk Group.
According to the Prime Minister, serious discussion was held on Karabakh issue in Brussels and by the results of that discussion the differences of the positions of Armenia and Azerbaijan were recorded. Azerbaijan considers that the NK problem is resolved, and Armenia considers that it is not resolved. Nikol Pashinyan added that in the possible context of the peace negotiations Azerbaijan presented its 5 principles, the Armenian side – its observations and the agenda. According to him, negotiations should take place on that basis. “The security, the rights and the specification of the NK final status are registered in our proposed principles,” Nikol Pashinyan said.