National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Hrant Madatyan
Sequential number
Birth date
24.05.1964
Party
"Prosperous Armenia"
Faction
Committee
Membership
E-mail

 Born on May 24, 1964 in the village of Tsovagyukh in Gegharkunik province.

1982-1984 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1989 - Graduated from the Agronomic Faculty of the Armenian Agricultural Institute. Agronomist.

1981-1982 - Gagarinavan Plant for the Repair of Large-sized Construction Machinery, fitter.

1984 - 1985 - Tsovagyukh Soviet Farm, worker.

1985 - 1986 - Deputy Director of the Tsovagyukh Soviet Farm.

1986 - 1988 - Head of the State Plant Quarantine Inspection of the Sevan and Hrazdan regions.

1986 - 1991 - Deputy of the Sevan Regional Council.

1988 - 1991 - Secretary of the party committee of the Tsovagyukh Soviet Farm.

1993 - 1995 - Deputy Director of the State Enterprise “Turavia” of the Civil Aviation Administration of the Republic of Armenia.

1995 - 2004 - Director of the CJSC “Sevan-Motel.”

2004 - 2007 - Director of “Sevan-Motel” CJC.

2007 - 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #23). Member of the Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “Prosperous Armenia” faction.

Participated in the liberation war of Artsakh.

2016 - Participated in the four-day April war with a detachment, fighting under his command.

1983 - 1991 - Member of the CPSU (Communist Party of the Soviet Union).

Since 2007 - Member of the “Prosperous Armenia” party.

2007 - 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #23).

Member of the   Standing Committee on Defense and Security of the National Assembly.

Member of the “Prosperous Armenia” faction.

2017 - 2019 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #8, “Tsarukyan” alliance of parties).

Member of the Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment of the National Assembly.

Member of the “Tsarukyan” faction.






NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS