NA President   |   Deputies  |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
Letter to the NA President
Your name: Your e-mail address: Your message:
Ararat Mirzoyan’s Speech During the Meeting with the Participants of Annual Conference of RA MFA Apparatus and Heads of RA Diplomatic Missions Abroad
“Dear Colleagues,
We are glad to host the Apparatus of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Heads of the RA Diplomatic Missions Abroad in the National Assembly. This Forum is the first one that is held after the democratic revolution held in Armenia on the previous year, when the citizens of our state stood up to call into life our collective wishes – to live in a sovereign, democratic country, where the citizen’s rights and freedoms are protected. And this is the behest that all of us, every public servant is obliged to call into life.
This is one of the most important havens of the development of the Republic of Armenia since independence. This should be an occasion to review, to get new meaning and as a result, re-establish or if necessary, essentially change the state policies in the spheres, including the foreign policy. In this direction, as it has been announced, there have not been and not been designed geo-political guideline changes, but the style of pursuing foreign policy is being changed, perhaps, at least because, if the ambassadors, for example, defend the country without weapon on a special frontline, they cannot defend with the same argument base or act from the same positions or the same method and word stock, which has been essentially changed. And Armenia, as I have already said, has been essentially changed. It has been changed, still maybe not in all directions in terms of final results, but definitely in terms of ideological, philosophical basis on which the state and its all institutes are built, in terms of the basis on which the public relations are built.
According to this, Armenia should be represented to the world as a sovereign subject, realizing its own interests and bravely defending them, at the same time as a subject of international law pursuing partnership and balanced foreign policy, because the guarantees of building a democratic state have already been affirmed in Armenia: the citizens of the Republic of Armenia realize that they serve as the only source of the power.
During these days, please, use the fact of being in Armenia and communicate with our citizens in the street, the citizens that you represent abroad. The citizens of the Republic of Armenia are free than ever, feel being source of power than ever, they are demanding, than ever, they are resolute than ever. This shall be advancing in our work and at the same time the obliging most important factor. The citizens of the Republic of Armenia expect from all of us actions based on completely other values. In this respect I find that the name of the Ambassadors’ Conference is very symbolic: “Values in action: The interests of Armenia in the rapidly changing world.” And, indeed, in the context of the rapidly changing geographical changes it is necessary to steadily observe the national and democratic values and not hurry in our actions for advancing the interests of Armenia’s sovereignty. And it is necessary to feel the pulse of our state, as well as record the most important events for acting well-aimed and well-timed, which conditioned the whole logic of the public-political developments in Armenia.
In this context I would like once again to draw your attention to two other landmark events held during the previous year, which have been considered as a cornerstone for Armenian democracy, which fairly is one of the most important tools being in your diplomatic arsenal.
The first one is the transition of the Republic of Armenia to the parliamentary government model.
The second one – the snap parliamentary elections held in Armenia in December 2018, which have been not only the highest legitimacy among the population of the Republic of Armenia, but also have enjoyed the most meticulous international colleagues’ highest evaluation.
I think that the abovementioned two events condition the role of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia as an institute and the deputies of the National Assembly as members of this representational body not only in Armenia’s inner political, but also foreign political life. It is not accidental that I have begun my speech just with the words “dear colleagues” because the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the deputies of the National Assembly gathered in the hall do the same work, representing the interests of our Motherland. You are confidently aware of the growth of the volume of the parliamentary diplomacy and how it has been intensified, which already, let me tell you, has recorded several tangible results.
Mutual understanding, complementation and mutual aid – this is the formula which, to me, is the pledge of our joint effective work. The MPs gathered here, indeed, should follow the guidelines worked out by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the proposing resolutions and the meaningful nuances of various formulations, but they also should take part in the elaboration of those guidelines. They represent the people of the Republic of Armenia. I can re-formulate: they represent the people of the Republic of Armenia with their prior mandate. I can note with satisfaction that during these months we have histories of effective cooperation success and I am sure that today’s discussion will also give its fruits.
Once again let me welcome you, dear colleagues, and wish all of us fruitful discussion for the fulfillment of the national interests of the Republic of Armenia,” the Head of the RA Parliament said.
“Distinguished Madam President, Distinguished Madam Secretary General, Dear colleagues, Ladies and Gentlemen, It is a real honor for me to be here tod...
Ararat Mirzoyan’s Speech in the Leadership Forum Held in Washington: Reasserting the Independence of the Legislature in the Face of Rising Authoritarianism