Ara Babloyan Attends Opening of Haematology Centre
On June 14, on World Blood Donor Day a Haematology Centre was opened in Mkhitar Heratsi Yerevan State Medical University N 1 Hospital Complex. The RA National Assembly Speaker Ara Babloyan took part in the solemn opening of the Centre.
The Speaker of the parliament took a tour in the newly opened laboratory and got acquainted with the conditions.
The NA Speaker highlighted the creation of similar centres and particularly noted: “In this hospital, where many operations are made, it was just necessary to have a Haematology Centre. In general, it is of strategic importance for similar medical institutions.”
The students and professors of Mkhitar Heratsi Yerevan State Medical University became the first donors of the Haematology Centre.
After the opening ceremony of the Haematology Centre, the RA National Assembly Speaker Ara Babloyan visited the former servicemen, who were wounded in the four-day war and were under treatment in the Rehabilitation Centre of the Disabled Soldiers of Mkhitar Heratsi Yerevan State Medical University N 1 Hospital Complex.
The Parliament Speaker talked with the boys and was interested in their health condition.
The National Assembly Speaker Ara Babloyan allotted 5.000.000 drams from the Support Fund from the RA NA to the wounded servicemen and died servicemen’s family members.