RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan Receives the Newly Appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania
On July 11 the RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and the Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania Erikas Petrikas.
Hovik Abrahamyan congratulated Erikas Petrikas on assuming the Ambassador’s position and wished effective work. He noted with satisfaction that in the development of the two countries serious progress had been recorded during the recent years and expressed conviction that during the Ambassador’s tenure those relations would more strengthen and develop. The NA President highly appreciated the concern shown by Lithuania in the fulfilment of the Eastern Partnership Programme, as well as the readiness of supporting the rapprochement of Armenia with the EU. In the Armenian-Lithuanian cooperation reserving important place to the parliamentary relations, Hovik Abrahamyan has deemed necessary the development of cooperation also in other spheres, especially, today, when the Eastern Partnership moves to other qualitative plane the cooperation with the European countries, opening new perspectives for Armenia.
Thanking for reception the Ambassador Petrikas assured that he would do everything possible in different spheres for deepening and development of bilateral relations. He highlighted the activation of inter-parliamentary relations, the bilateral contacts and mutual visits. Highly assessing the dimension of the Eastern Partnership and the Association Agreement, the Ambassador has noted that the initiative of the EU Eastern Partnership opens wide format with bilateral and multilateral formats for the development of cooperation. He highlighted the participation of the Armenian Armed Forces in the international peacekeeping missions, particularly in Kosovo and Afghanistan.
In the meeting other issues were also discussed.