At core of work debate are issues regarding milk procurement
During our regular visits to the provinces, the cattle breeders speak about problems regarding milk procurement and, in particular, the price reduction. This was stated by the Deputy Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs Rustam Bakoyan, during the work debate he initiated on May 27 on the topic Freedom of economic activity and guaranteeing economic competition in the context of the existing problems in the field of milk procurement.
According to the MP, the Government promotes this branch of agriculture and through the Ministry of Economy increases the state financing aimed at its development.
The issue was debated with the representatives of the state departments, the directors of the organizations engaged in business activities, the RA international partners and the farmers.
The Head of the Department of Agr օ -Processing of the Ministry of Economy Gevorg Ghazaryan presented the current situation in the milk market.
The rapporteur also touched upon the volumes of milk powder imports, stressing that the decreasing trends in the volumes of imports continued. According to the representative of the Ministry, the price of the imported milk powder has decreased sharply.
The farmers complained, underscoring that they took loans, bought expensive fodder, and made other expenses, but they are not able to get income, because their products depreciate at this time of the year.
The participants of the debate underlined that the problem is not new, it has become relevant in recent years, especially during the milk seasonality (from May to August).
The speakers proposed to present the sour creams produced with pure milk and vegetable oil in the stores with differentiated and marked shelves.
Summarizing the debate, Rustam Bakoyan mentioned that the interests of the villagers should be protected at all levels. The MP, highlighting the solution of the problem, assured that in the near future, they will take clear steps with their colleagues of the Government.