Representatives of Green Agenda for Armenia Project hosted in Standing Committee on European Integration
On May 21, the Chair of the Standing Committee on European Integration of the RA National Assembly Arman Yeghoyan and the Deputy Chair Meri Galstyan met with the Representative of the Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI), Senior Project Manager and the Environmental and Policy Team Lead, Bernardas Padegimas, the National Assessment Lead Ivana Mijatovic, the National Coordinator of the Project Karine Taslakyan and the Senior Consultant Vardan Melikyan.
The sides discussed issues regarding the implementation of the current Project Green Agenda for Armenia launched in the previous year.
The aim of the Project Green Agenda for Armenia being jointly implemented by the Government of Armenia supported by Sweden and the Stockholm Environment Institute is to support Armenia towards climate neutrality, as well as to align the national policy with the provisions of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and European Green Deal.
Highlighting the effective implementation of the Project, the Armenian parliamentarians expressed readiness to get involved in the process within their jurisdiction, if necessary to initiate legislative amendments.