Sphere of tourism designed to regulate by law
The package of these drafts is an essential improvement in the sphere of tourism, and its goal is to address all the challenges, which today exist in our country before the development of the sphere of tourism, as well as also realize the opportunities that today the sphere of tourism gives in the world, particularly in Armenia, The RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan said this, presenting for debate in the first reading the draft law on Tourism with the enclosed legislative package. The legislative initiative regulates the bases of the state policy in the sphere of tourism, the relations regarding the demands being presented by the persons carrying out the activity, the physical persons’ rest, tour, the execution and protection of rights of free movement, signing, implementation and suspension of the touristic package contract. The Minister informed that now the touristic activity is regulated by the law on Tourism and Touristic Activity adopted in 2003, by which the sphere is not completely regulated.
Davit Arushanyan presented the endorsement of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs.
The deputies who took the floor introduced their remarks and proposals, noting the shortcomings existing in the drafts.
On behalf of the RA NA Standing Committee on Civil Contract Faction, the Deputy Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan touched upon his colleagues’ raised issues and gave clarifications. It was noted that the legislative package will be improved during the period from the first to the second reading.
In their final speeches the Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan and the co-rapporteur Davit Arushanyan referred to the deputies’ questions.
The legislative package as debated in the NA regular sittings on December 8.