Alen Simonyan receives delegation led by Chairman of Argentina-Armenia Friendship Group
On May 31, the RA NA President Alen Simonyan received the delegation led by the Chairman of Argentina-Armenia Friendship Group of Parliament of Argentina Guillermo Andrada.
Welcoming the guests, Alen Simonyan noted that Armenia attaches great importance to relations with Argentina based on mutual respect and common values.
He particularly underscored the role of bilateral inter-parliamentary cooperation, stressing that for the first time it became possible for the delegation of the two Chambers of Parliament of Argentina, the delegation of Friendship Groups with Armenia to visit Armenia.
The parties spoke about the Armenian community in Argentina, which is a special bridge in Armenia-Argentin bilateral relations.
Reference was made to multi-sectoral cooperation with Argentina. The RA NA President mentioned that Armenia creates a good opportunity for economic exchanges as a EAEU member state and can be an additional transit point to the Eurasian market, and the EAEU-MERCOSUR interaction can open new doors of cooperation.
The interlocutors highly valued the close cooperation established between the two countries within the framework of international organizations, as well as the level of political dialogue.
Alen Simonyan reaffirmed that Armenia comes up with the agenda of establishing stable peace in the region. He expressed gratitude for the adoption of a statement by the Senate of Argentina on 21 December 2022 condemning and calling on to unblock the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan.
The Argentine partners considered the establishment of peace and stability in our region as key, expressing willingness to contribute to these processes within the framework of their powers.
Parliamentary delegation comprised of members of the Senate and Chamber of Deputies of Argentina hosted in the National Assembly
We are glad to meet with the Argentinean colleagues in the National Assembly of Armenia. We hope that your visit to our country will promote the development and deepening of relations between Armenia and Argentina, the Head of the RA NA Friendship Group Armenia-Argentina Ishkhan Saghatelyan said at ...
Performance of financial allocations and budget programmes provided by state budget 2022 of Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs debated
During 2022, the Ministry had 16 programmes and 94 events approved. Actually, 16 programmes and 112 events were carried out. The annual adjusted plan was 620 billion 369 million drams, the actual performance compared to the adjusted plan was 98.9%. The RA Deputy Minister of Finance Vahan Sirunyan st...
Performances of budget allocations for 2022 of Commission on Television and Radio, Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs at the Office of the Prime Minister and Council of the Public Television and Radio debated