It is proposed to create a unified electronic platform
It is proposed to create a unified electronic platform where the governing bodies of multi-apartment buildings will submit their notices, notifications and reports implemented by them, as a result of which all owners will have the opportunity to learn about the debated issues through the mentioned website and, if they wish, take part in the adoption of the mentioned decisions, get acquainted with the reports. This was stated by the RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Vache Terteryan during April 5 sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment Protection presenting the draft law on Making Addenda to the Law on Management of Multi- Apartment Buildings in the first reading.
According to the current order, the governing body of multi-apartment buildings sends notices to the owners of the building regarding holding a meeting or notifications in order to make a decision. The governing body also submits reports on the performance of work and spent financial means.
Notices are sent by mail, delivered by hand, or posted in visible places on the building. Submitting the notices, notifications and reports in the mentioned way is not effective.
The draft was endorsed by the Committee.
The proposed addenda and amendments to the law on Waste Removal and Sanitary Cleaning and the Code on Administrative Offenses were debated in the second reading. Editorial changes have been made. The package was endorsed by the Committee.