Issue of Candidate Nominated for Vacant Position of Member in Commission on Television and Radio Debated
On January 24, the RA NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport convened an extraordinary sitting.
The Committee Chair Sisak Gabrielyan informed that according to Article 145 of the RA Constitutional Law the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly, Rubik Hakobyan was nominated as a candidate for the vacant position of the member in the RA Commission on Television and Radio by the Armenia Faction.
The Secretary of the RA NA Armenia Faction Artsvik Minasyan briefly presented to the Committee the nominated candidate’s biography and the working path. It was noted that Rubik Hakobyan found and headed the RA SC press service, authored and hosted a number of TV programmes.
According to Artsvik Minasyan, while nominating Rubik Hakobyan as a candidate, the faction has highlighted the professional peculiarity, underlining that this circumstance will help to effectively carry out the activity of the Commission on TV and Radio.
Rubik Hakobyan presented his vision on the works of the Commission, the control levers, authorisation, toolkit given to the Commission members and also referred to some provisions related to the implementation of the Law on Audiovisual Media.
On January 25, the sitting of the Committee will continue.