Work Discussion at NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security
In 2020, the parliament adopts the addenda proposed by the Government to the law on Defense and so-related laws, which set the term militia. This regulation designs the participation of the citizens by the voluntary principle in the RA armed defense in the event of the armed attack on the RA, the availability of its direct danger or the military actions.
On November 26, the NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security, making use of the authority of carrying out parliamentary oversight, moderated by the Andranik Kocharyan organized a work discussion on the problems of the militia activities and the army reserve.
The deputies, representatives from the Ministry of Defense and the border communities took part in the discussion.
According to the Committee Chair Andranik Kocharyan, similar discussions aimed at the increase of the capabilities of our country’s armed forces will be of continuous character at the Committee.
The discussion went on in the closed format by the participants’ proposal.
An agreement was reached to complete the proposals in written form presented by the deputies on the debated issues in December.