Alen Simonyan Meets with Speaker of Riksdag of Sweden
On September 8, within the framework of the Fifth World Conference of Speakers of Parliaments held in Vienna, the RA NA President Alen Simonyan met with the Speaker of the Riksdag of the Kingdom of Sweden Andreas Norlén. The NA President Alen Simonyan has underlined that Sweden is one of the important and reliable partners for Armenia.
Both sides have recorded that during the last years, the inter-parliamentary cooperation is at a qualitatively new stage, and the mutual visits have been activated. The NA President has assured that the National Assembly of the new convocation will continue to carry out all agreements under his leadership aimed at deepening the cooperation. The role of the Friendship Groups was emphasized in the context of the cooperation of the legislative bodies.
Referring to the cooperation on the international parliamentary platforms, Alen Simonyan underlined the adoption of the positive positions promoting peace by the Sweden parliamentarians on the sensitive issues for Armenia. The Head of the RA legislative body has affirmed that within the framework of the parliamentary cooperation, Armenia also highlights the working ties between the parties included in the legislative structures of two countries.
The Speaker of Parliament highly appreciated the support of Sweden to the democratic processes implemented in Armenia and thanked them for the programme directed to the development of capacities of the RA National Assembly.
Touching upon the cooperation with Sweden in the format of Armenia-European Union relations, Alen Simonyan has highlighted the full and effective implementation of the Armenia-European Union Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, noting that our country expects support of Sweden on that issue.
The Speaker of Riksdag of the Kingdom of Sweden warmly remembered his visit to Armenia. He highlighted the fact that after the war Armenia did not retreat from the path of democracy. Referring to the parliamentary snap elections of Armenia, Andreas Norlén congratulated the Head of the RA legislative body for holding the snap parliamentary elections at a high level.
Andreas Norlén expressed readiness to make every effort in developing the Armenia-Sweden cooperation not only within the framework of bilateral, but also within the framework of the RA-EU cooperation.
During the meeting, the interlocutors touched upon the current phase of the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, documenting that the peaceful settlement of the conflict should be based on the proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and on the agreed known principles. The RA NA President also presented information about the works carried out on the issues of returning Armenian prisoners of war being kept by Azerbaijan and asked his counterpart to contribute to the return of detained persons to Armenia as soon as possible.