RF Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Hosted in Parliament
On July 10, the Head of the RA NA My Step Faction Lilit Makunts and the member of the Faction Aleksey Sandikov met with the RF Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the RA Sergey Kopirkin.
The parties discussed agenda items on the development of the Armenian-Russian relations. Lilit Makunts presented to the Ambassador the ongoing inner political developments in our country.
During the meeting the sides touched upon the implementing legislative amendments, particularly the regulations being proposed by the bill on Video Audio Media and the events developing around the Constitutional Court.
In the context of bilateral relations, the interlocutors emphasized the role of the parliamentary diplomacy, underlining especially the fact of settling the current issues in the situation created because of coronavirus pandemic through parliamentary diplomacy. In this aspect, the importance of the joint efforts of Armenia and Russia in fighting against pandemic was stressed. Ideas were exchanged on the steps being taken in ensuring the RA and the RF citizens’ return to their countries in the absence of the regular air transportation in these days.