Senate of Parliament of the Czech Republic Adopts Resolution Condemning Armenian Genocide
On May 20, at the Plenary Session the Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic unanimously adopted a resolution (presented by the Vice President of the Senate Milan Štěch), which was dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the end of the World War II and the condemnation of the crimes against humanity during two World Wars, including the Armenian Genocide.
Thus, the two Chambers of the Czech Parliament recognized and condemned the Armenian Genocide.
The resolution adopted by the Czech Senate once again proved that the crimes against humanity have no limitation period. 105 years ago, the international community remembers the Armenian Genocide, one of the most tragic pages of the history of humanity and gives worthy evaluation.
The document was called into life as a result of the consistent activity by Milan Štěch and Miluše Horská, as well as other members of the Senate.
The Armenian Genocide issue has always been one of the cornerstones of the Armenian-Czech inter-parliamentary agenda, As a result of effective cooperation formed between the Presidents of the legislative bodies, as well as the Parliamentary Friendship Groups a platform for fruitful discussions has been created with its important achievements.
The recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide is necessary for the restoration of truth and historical justice and fight against dangerous policy of denial, but also for the prevention of the crimes being committed on the ground of religious and ethnic belonging and universal protection of human rights.