Ararat Mirzoyan Meets with Newly Elected NA Speaker of Artsakh Artur Tovmasyan in Stepanakert
The Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia met with the newly elected Speaker of the National Assembly of Artsakh Republic Artur Tovmasyan.
Ararat Mirzoyan congratulated his counterpart on the election to this very important post and wished him success. He expressed his readiness to support the Artsakh colleagues in all spheres of their activities. The Head of the Armenian Parliament expressed confidence that the existed close cooperation with the National Assembly of the sixth convocation of Artsakh will further develop.
Welcoming his counterpart Artur Tovmasyan has noted that the two Parliaments have a great work to do on the general agenda of the Armenian people, including the Artsakh issue and the recognition of the Armenian Genocide. The Head of the legislative body of Artsakh has assured that he will maintain and develop the ties with the RA National Assembly and has expressed readiness to give a new impetus to the works of the parliaments also at the level of the committees.
The interlocutors’ discussion continued already in an enlarged meeting.