Representatives of Jai Jagat 2020 March Present Mahatma Gandhi’s Bust to the Museum of the National Assembly
On May 15, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-India Friendship Group Hovhannes Hovhannisyan and the member of the Group Heriknaz Tigranyan met with the representatives of Jai Jagat 2020 March titled on the Move for Justice and Peace.
With the call of global consolidation, the main goal of the March is the formation of the caring environment anchored on the priority of human rights, and on its basis the ideas of the founder of the philosophy against violence Mahatma Gandhi are laid.
The participants of the March temporarily stopped their activities because of pandemic spread and declaring state of emergency by the governments of different countries.
The guests thanked Hovhannes Hovhannisyan for the warm reception, presenting the bust of the political and spiritual leader of India Mahatma Gandhi. The organizers of Jai Jagat reaffirmed their commitment in the adoption of a resolution recognizing and condemning the Armenian Genocide by India.
Hovhannes Hovhannisyan has noted that the close relations between the two countries are based on the historical-cultural ties having the history of millennia.
The Head of the Parliamentary Armenia-India Friendship Group presented a chess to the representatives of Jai Jagat 2020 March as a sign of the two people’s friendship.