Concept of Social Advertising and Problems of the Sphere Discussed
On November 28, on the initiative of RA NA My Step deputy Viktor Yengibaryan a conference on the theme Improving Public Policies and Social Dialogue through Institutional Adjustment of Social Advertising in Armenia was held with the participation of the NA deputies, the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and the NGO representatives, experts.
Highlighting the holding of the event Viktor Yengibaryan stressed the role and importance of social advertising in the development of civil society, encouraging and targeting people. As he has assured, social advertising is an educational function that with its influence can help and promote the solution of inter-community problems.
The RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the Chairman of the Republican Commission on Social Advertising Arayik Khzmalyan spoke about the problems in the field, legislative gaps and disagreements between the Republican Commission and local self-government bodies. He underlined the importance of professionalism of the Commission members.
Arzuman Harutyunyan, the International Expert on Social Advertising, the President of the Association of Audio-Visual Journalists NGO presented the Concept of Institutional Development of Social Advertising in Armenia.
YSU Vice Chancellor, Social Advertising Expert Elina Asriyan spoke about the problems of psychological impact of social advertising, noting that the social advertising should not harm the human psychology.
The NA deputy Anush Begloian touched upon the legislation regulating the sphere of social advertising. She criticized the previous government for its poor state of affairs, and also said it was incomprehensible to disapprove the concept of social advertising in 2011.
In his speech on Social Advertising as a Tool for Educating the Public Conscience, the RA Prime Minister's Adviser Levon Mazmanyan highlighted the opportunity to influence the public consciousness through social advertising. He noted that after the Velvet Revolution the systemised corruption had been overcome as a result of political will.
Afterwards an exchange of ideas took place. It has been noted that the social advertising calls on a person to act, to target and to move forward.