NA Speaker’s Statement on Creating Investigative Committee
In accordance with Paragraph 1 of the Article 20 of the RA Constitutional Law the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly, by the demand of at least one quarter of the total number of the MPs an Investigative Committee of the National Assembly was created by the force of law to study the process of land passenger transportation of the Republic of Armenia and the activity of the authoritative bodies serving, coordinating and controlling the sphere for 2016-2019.
In accordance with Paragraph 6 of the Article 20 of the RA Constitutional Law the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly the draft decision of the National Assembly establishing the number of the Investigative Committee members will be debated at the regular sittings of the National Assembly to be convened on December 3,” the statements by the RA NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan reads.