Meeting in RA NA Bright Armenia Faction
On November 4, on the initiative of the RA Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan a meeting was held with the deputies of the RA NA Bright Armenia Faction.
The Minister presented the draft law on Reduction of the Damage Causing the Health as a Consequence of the Use of the Tobacco Products and Their Substitutes and Their Prevention authored by the Government.
The use of the tobacco will be banned in the closed, semi-closed, open public territories, including the pre-school, general educational institutions, playing grounds, alleys and other public places.
The MPs voiced questions which were related to the increase of the cigarette turnover of fake or unknown origin as a consequence of the rise of the tobacco prices, the possible economic damages of the small and medium entities, the tobacco producing organization and other problems.
According to Arsen Torosyan, the tobacco prices should raise quicker than the citizens’ incomes, as according to him, the high price will make the people refrain from the bad custom of using tobacco.