Meeting with Members of German Bundestag
On May 27, the members of the RA NA Prosperous Armenia Faction met with the delegation led by the Member of the Alternative for Germany (AfD) Faction of the German Bundestag, the Deputy Chairman of Germany-South Caucasus Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group Steffen Kotré.
Assessing the character and dynamics of cooperation with Bundestag, the Secretary of the Prosperous Armenia (PAP) Faction Arman Abovyan has noted that the relations still have great potential of development.
The Head of the delegation Steffen Kotré has informed that the goal of the visit is to get acquainted with the political and economic developments of Armenia, establish cooperation in all possible formats. According to him, one year ago in Germany they were attentively observing the ongoing political changes in Armenia and noted that all that took place smoothly, through peaceful means. Steffen Kotré has documented that the rise is visible. The members of the delegation have noted that they wish Armenia to be a developed centre in the geo-political region.
The interlocutors talked about the Armenian-German friendly relations, evaluated the role of Germany in the processes of democratic, legal and economic reforms of our country.
The questions of the PAP Faction MPs related to the multiculturalism, the protection of economic competition and the regional problems.
The members of the delegation informed that they would visit the Artsakh Republic.