RA NA Delegation to PABSEC Presents Details about Work of Committees
At May 23 press conference, the Head of the Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC) Babken Tunyan, the members of the delegation Vahe Enfiajyan and Artak Manukyan presented details about the works done in Batumi on May 15-16.
According to Babken Tunyan, the 53rd Meeting of the Legal and Political Affairs Committee and the 52nd Meeting of the PABSEC Economic, Commercial, Technological and Environmental Affairs Committee, where the members of the Armenian delegation took part and delivered speeches, were held.
The works went on in natural way, and no extraordinary incident happened.
Items regarding the human rights were the key ones during the discussions of the Legal and Political Affairs Committee. In the other Committee, which chaired Vahe Enfiajyan, discussions were held on the theme titled “Green Economy. Blue Growth” and Artak Manukyan also took the floor. He talked about the item of using solar energy, presented the opportunities on that branch and unused potential of Armenia. The Armenian MP considered necessary to make investments and develop it.
The delegation had meetings with the representatives, businessmen of Ajara Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI), as well as the members of the Armenian community. Items aimed at strengthening Armenia-Georgia relations were discussed.
Vahe Enfiajyan positively assessed the work of the newly formed Armenian delegation in the structure, touched upon the items to be discussed at the Plenary Meeting to be held in Baku, noting that during that period the election of the PABSEC Secretary General would be held.
The members of the delegation also answered the journalists’ questions.