NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan Has Bilateral Meetings in Saint Petersburg
Today the Speaker of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan, who had left for Saint Petersburg to take part in the IPA CIS 49th Plenary Session met with the Speaker of the RF Federation Council of the Federal Assembly Valentina Matviyenko.
Thanking her colleague for organizing the works of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly at best Ararat Mirzoyan noted that through several years the IPA CIS had been an effective platform for the dialogue of the member states’ parliaments.
The Speaker of the National Assembly has highly assessed the level of the Armenian-Russian strategic partner relations, which is assured by frequently taking place contacts and visits at high level.
According to Ararat Mirzoyan, the parliamentary format is an important part of the Armenian-Russian relations. In this aspect the Head of the legislative body noted that already formed Committee on the Armenian-Russian Parliamentary Cooperation would be a good platform for the active work of the two states’ parliamentarians.
Welcoming Ararat Mirzoyan in the IPA CIS format with the Speaker of the RF Federation Council of the Federal Assembly Valentina Matviyenko once again highlighted the implementation of the shift of power in Armenia without violence and through democratic processes, reaffirmed the commitment of the Russian Federation to support and develop the partnership relations with Armenia.
Touching upon the inter-parliamentary relations Valentina Matviyenko noted with satisfaction that the contacts and the works of the Armenian-Russian Parliamentary Cooperation had already begun.
Mrs Matviyenko also called on the Speaker Mirzoyan and the Armenian delegation to the IPA CIS to actively use the format of the IPA CIS for deepening of the legislative reforms and bilateral cooperation.
On the same day Ararat Mirzoyan met with the Speaker of the Senate of Kazakhstan Dariga Nazarbayeva.
The Speaker of the National Assembly congratulated Mrs Nazarbayeva on being elected in the post of the Speaker of the Senate of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan and wished her success in the implementation of the responsible state activity. Ararat Mirzoyan expressed hope that they would give new impetus with joint efforts to the Armenian-Kazakh inter-parliamentary cooperation for the benefit of the two states and friendly peoples.
Regarding the level of the Armenian-Kazakh economic relations the Speaker of the National Assembly has noted that there is positive dynamics of bilateral goods turnover growth, and its volume in the last year, 2018 has increased 2.5 times compared with 2017. At the same time he has noted that the potential of the trade-economic relations is much bigger, and it is necessary to work for its full use. In this context Ararat Mirzoyan underlined the important role of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), which could become an effective structural order of further coordination of the economic relations.
The Head of the parliament expressed conviction that the dynamic development of the inter-parliamentary relations also would create a favourable basis for multi-lateral cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan. Ararat Mirzoyan has informed his colleague that the Friendship Group with the parliament of Kazakhstan has already been in the National Assembly of the seventh convocation, where all parliamentary factions are presented.
Congratulating Ararat Mirzoyan on being elected in the post of the Speaker of the National Assembly Dariga Nazarbayeva has noted that the centuries-old friendship and effective cooperation is characteristic to the Armenian-Kazakh relations.
The Speaker of the Senate has recorded with satisfaction that the Armenian community in Kazakhstan is actively and successfully involved in different spheres of the country’s economic, cultural and public life.
Stating Armenia’s registered successes in the development and use of high technologies, Dariga Nazarbayeva proposed to activate the cooperation in this sphere and undertake concrete actions with Kazakh partners for the exchange of experience in Armenian way.
Mrs Nazarbayeva has also presented that at present it is a transitional historical period of power in her country, as well as has expressed hope that in June of this year the elections designed in her country will be democratic, free, independent and transparent.
Ararat Mirzoyan in his turn reaffirmed the readiness of the Armenian side to deepen the cooperation with Kazakh colleagues, including the exchange of experience in the sphere of high technologies development.