Schoolchildren of Marzes Visit Parliament
On March 27, within the framework of the NA Open Doors programme the pupils of schools of Armenia’s some marzes, being participants of Jinishyan Memorial Foundation, the Youth Involved in the Society programme, visited the National Assembly. The guests observed the works of the parliament sitting.
The RA NA deputies Anush Begloian, Gayane Abrahamyan and Edgar Arakelyan met with them and held the open lesson.
Gayane Abrahamyan has noted that the National Assembly has a key role in the public-political life, as the political most responsible decisions are made here. The MP touched upon issues concerning the development of the country, the peaceful settlement of Nagorno Karabakh problem and the MP’s activities.
Anush Begloian presented the law making work, talked about the efficiency of the dispute during the parliamentary activity, highlighted the idea of independence and statehood, the goals with own forces and reaching aspirations.
The deputy Edgar Arakelyan urged the schoolchildren to study well, get qualified education and become best specialists in the chosen sphere.
During intimate and sincere talk the pupils raised issues which mainly related to the social and educational spheres.
At the end of the meeting the guests had been taken a photo in the RA NA Plenary Session Hall.