Eduard Sharmazanov: It is More Likely That Danube Will Change Its Riverbed than Pan-Turkism Will Reach Its goal
On May 25, in Bratislava the RA NA Deputy Speaker, the Head of Armenia-Slovakia Friendship Group Eduard Sharmazanov accompanied by the Head of Slovakia-Armenia Friendship Group Dušan Tittel, the RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Slovakia Tigran Seyranyan and the RF Ambassador Alexey Fedotov laid a wreath at the cross-stone eternalizing the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims erected on the bank of Danube River, honoured in silence and bowing the memory of Holy Martyrs.
In his word the RA NA Deputy Speaker touched upon the viewpoint voiced by the Speaker of the Turkish Parliament Ismail Kahraman that the Artsakh issue is also the problem of Turkey, and the issue of Cyprus is the problem of Azerbaijan. Eduard Sharmazanov underlined: Turkey and Azerbaijan do not only stop denying, but also have a campaign of pan-Turkism anmd Armenophobia. It is more likely that Danube will change its riverbed than Pan-Turkism will reach its goal.