NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
Areg Ghukasyan was born on January 27, 1956 in Stepanakert, Republic of Mountainous Karabagh.
Mr. Ghukasyan graduated from Yerevan Polytechnic Institute in 1977. He is an engineer-electrician. He is an academic advisor at the Yerevan Engineering Academy.
From 1977-1990 he worked first as an engineer and later senior engineer at the Yerevan Research Institute of Mathematical Machines. From 1990-1994 he worked as a first class engineer in Haygazard CJSC. From 1994-1996 he was the deputy head of the State Department under the Karabagh government. From 1996-1998 he was the direcĀtor of Gera Commercial Center. From 1998-2003 he was the director of Avan Salt Complex CJSC.
From 2003-2007 he was a deputy in the NA (proportional system, RPA.). He was a member of the NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs. He was a member of the Republican Party of Armenia Faction.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected as a deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional system from the Republican Party of Armenia/RPA.
Mr. Ghukasyan is married and has two children.