NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
He was born on January 2, 1968 in the village of Chovdar in Dashkesan region of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
1986-1988 he served in the Soviet Army.
In 1996 he graduated from RF Primorye State Agricultural Academy, in 1997 – faculty of economics in the same Academy. In 2006 he graduated from Moscow New Law Institute. He is a vet engineer, economist, candidate of economics, lawyer.
1992-1994 he worked as a chief accountant at Ararat private enterprise. 1994-1995 he worked as general director at Spartak Ltd in Ussuriysk. 1995-1996 – general director at Antares OJSC. 1996-1998 he was head at the Ussuriysk branch in Primorye Food Charitable Fund. 1998-2002 he headed the Ussuriysk GUM OJSC. 2002-2003 he worked as head of the directors’ board at Zoravan cattle complex OJSC. 2003-2007 he was involved in individual entrepreneurship.
On May 12, 2007 he was elected a deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenia.
He is married and has four children.